Tax Roll Statistics
 
 
PUTNAM COUNTY TAXABLE VALUE BREAKDOWN BY PROPERTY TYPE
Prepared from 2015 Final Tax Roll – November 19, 2015

Tax Roll Statistics by Property Type

PROPERTY USE2014 GROSS TAXABLE VALUE

FOR OPERATING PURPOSES ($)
PERCENT (%) OF TOTAL

(ROUNDED TO NEAREST TENTH)
TOTAL3,361,381,529100.0%
Vacant Residential228,754,3826.8%
Single Family Residential1,020,747,07530.4%
Mobile Homes355,668,71910.6%
Multi-family, Condominiums57,578,1571.7%
Commercial, Industrial487,284,47014.5%
Agricultural58,359,1791.7%
Retirement Homes, Misc. Residential76,281,6942.3%
Institutional32,345,8931.0%
Governmental3,645,0870.1%
Miscellaneous75,206,0792.2%
Non-Agricultural Acreage72,226,2772.1%
Tangible Personal Property877,290,94626.1%
Centrally Assessed15,993,5710.5%
 
 
PUTNAM COUNTY TOP TEN TAX PAYERS
2016 Top Ten Taxpayers Table
 
 
Timothy E. Parker, C.F.A.
Putnam County Property Appraiser
Office Hours

Monday8:30 am5:00 pm
Tuesday8:30 am5:00 pm
Wednesday8:30 am5:00 pm
Thursday8:30 am5:00 pm
Friday8:30 am5:00 pm
SaturdayClosedClosed
SundayClosedClosed
*Except for holidays*